PRIVACY POLICY

Avant Healthcare (including Avant Healthcare Marketing and Avant Healthcare Communications) is an affiliate of DWA Healthcare Communications Group.

DWA Healthcare Communications Group
Web Privacy Policy and Important Notices for Consumers

 

Privacy Policy

This notice contains DWA’s policy regarding the nature, purpose, use, and sharing of any information collected via this Web site. Submitting information is strictly voluntary; by doing so, you are giving DWA your permission to use the information you provide. Not providing certain information may result in DWA’s inability to provide you with the information or services you desire.

Through this Web site DWA may collect information that can identify you, such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and other similar information (“Your Information”) when it is voluntarily submitted to us (however, see discussion below about “IP Addresses” if you have a broadband connection). We will use Your Information to respond to requests you may make of us, and from time to time, we may refer to Your Information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our Web sites, products and services. We may also use Your Information to contact you and/or provide you with information about our products and services. We may also enhance or merge Your Information with data obtained from third parties for the same purposes.

We may share your information with agents, contractors or partners of DWA in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for, or with, DWA. These agents, contractors or partners are restricted from using this data in any way other than to provide services for DWA, or services for the collaboration in which they and DWA are engaged (for example, some of our products are developed through joint agreements with other companies). We may, for example, provide your information to agents, contractors or partners for hosting our databases, for data processing services, or so that they can send you information that you requested.

Any other information gathered by DWA in connection with your visit to this site (i.e., non-identifiable information such as IP addresses or other information gathered by our Web logs or cookies) may be included in databases owned and maintained by DWA or its agents. DWA retains all rights to these databases and the information contained in them and we will use them for our business purposes.

DWA reserves the right to share your information to respond to duly authorized information requests of governmental authorities or where required by law. In exceptionally rare circumstances where national, state or company security is at issue (such as with the World Trade Center terrorist act in September, 2001), DWA reserves the right to share our entire database of visitors and customers with appropriate governmental authorities.

There are several types of information we collect. These include:

  1. Automatically Collected Information
  2. Google Analytics
  3. Information Collected for Tracking and Customization (Cookies)
  4. Personal Information

Automatically Collected Information

We collect and temporarily store certain technical information about your visit for use in site management and security purposes. This information includes:

  1. The Internet domain from which you access our Web site (for example, “xcompany.com” if you use a private Internet access account, or “yourschool.edu” if you connect from an educational domain).
  2. The IP address (a unique number for each computer connected to the Internet) from which you access our Web site.
  3. The type of browser (e.g., Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer) used to access our site.
  4. The operating system (Windows, Mac) used to access our site.
  5. The type of device (computer, mobile device) and device screen resolution.
  6. The date and time you access our site.
  7. The URLs of the pages you visit.
  8. Your username, if it was used to log in to the Web site.
  9. The URL of the forwarding site, if you visited this DWA Web site from another Web site.

This information is only used to help us make our site more useful for you. With these data, we learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology our visitors use.

Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits. Raw data logs are retained temporarily as required for security and site management purposes only.

Google Analytics

To help us analyze how users interact with the site, we use Google Analytics, which is a Web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) that uses cookies. Google Analytics collects information that helps us analyze how a user interacts with the W eb site, such as where they came from, how much time they spent on the site or a particular page, what links they clicked, duration of their visit, and their IP address. Google Analytics does not collect any personal information that could be used to identify an individual, such as their name, phone number, address, Social Security number, or credit card information.

Google Analytics provides an opt-out option using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On for users who do not want this information to be collected on their behalf. For more information about Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On, please click on the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Information Collected for Tracking and Customization (Cookies)

A cookie is a small file that a Web site transfers to your computer to allow it to remember specific information about your session while you are connected. Your computer will only share the information in the cookie with the Web site that provided it, and no other Web site can request it. There are two types of cookies, session and persistent. Session cookies last only as long as your Web browser is open. Once you close your browser, the cookie disappears. Persistent cookies store information on your computer for longer periods of time.

DWA Web sites may use session cookies for technical purposes such as to enable better navigation through the site, or to allow you to customize your preferences for interacting with the site. A few DWA Web sites may also make use of persistent cookies to remember you between visits so, for example, you can save your customized preference settings for future visits. Each DWA site using persistent cookies identifies itself as doing so.

At no time is your private information, whether stored in persistent cookies or elsewhere, shared with third parties who have no right to that information. If you do not wish to have session or persistent cookies stored on your device, you can turn them off in your browser. However, this may affect the functioning of some DWA Web sites.

Refusing and/or Controlling Cookies

Most of the site will still be visible to you if you elect not to allow cookies to be placed on your computer; however, as mentioned previously, certain functions such as becoming a registered user may not be available. There are different methods for viewing and deleting cookies set on your device, depending on the browser you are using. We recommend you visit the Web site of the manufacturer, where you should be able to find this information, or visit a site such as http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2

Personal Information

If you choose to provide us with personal information, through such methods as completing a form or sending us an e-mail, we will use that information to respond to your message and to help us get you the information or services you have requested.

Remember that e-mail isn’t necessarily secure. You should never send sensitive or personal information like your Social Security number in an e-mail. Use postal mail or secure Web sites instead.

Some of our Web sites ask visitors who request specific information to fill out a registration form. For example, healthcare professionals registering online for a program will be asked to provide their contact information. Other information collected at Web sites through questionnaires, feedback forms, or other means enables us to determine visitors’ interests, with the goal of providing better service to our customers.

Interaction With Children

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) governs information gathering online from or about children under the age of 13. Verifiable consent from a child’s parent or guardian is required before collecting, using, or disclosing personal information from a child under the age of 13.

We collect no information about you or your child, other than that collected automatically or via cookies (as detailed in the previous sections regarding those subject areas), when you visit our Web site unless you choose to provide such information to us. If a child under 13 years of age inadvertently provides personal information to one of our sites, the information about the child will be deleted immediately upon discovery.

Web Site Security Notice

For site security purposes and to ensure that this Web service remains available to all users, our computer system employs software programs that monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information. Anyone using this system expressly consents to such monitoring and is advised that if such monitoring reveals evidence of possible abuse or criminal activity, such evidence may be provided to appropriate law enforcement officials.

Unauthorized attempts to upload or change information on DWA servers are strictly prohibited and may be punishable by law, including under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986.

Accessibility Statement

We continually strive to ensure the pages on this Web site are accessible to individuals with disabilities in accordance with Section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act. If you have any difficulty viewing any page with adaptive technology, please contact the administrator for this site.

Documents on DWA Web sites are presented in many formats. These formats are generally accessible to users using screen reading software. Some files on this Web site may be posted as Adobe Acrobat Portable Document Format (PDF) files. Adobe provides their Acrobat Reader software as a free download.

Linking Policy and Disclaimer of Endorsement

DWA links to Web sites created and maintained by other public and/or private organizations. DWA provides links to these sites as a service to our users. The presence of a link is not a DWA endorsement of the site.

When users follow a link to an outside Web site, they are leaving DWA and are subject to the privacy and security policies of the owners/sponsors of the outside Web site(s). DWA is not responsible for the information collection practices of non-DWA sites.

Access, Correction, Opting Out of Services, and Updating Your Information

To request deletion of your user account or to be removed from our contact lists, please write to DWA at the following address:

DWA Personal Information Compliance Officer
630 W. Carmel Drive, Suite 200
Carmel, Indiana 46032
USA

You will be notified in the event your account is deleted.

Content or other data that you may have provided to us and that is not contained within your user account, such as posts that may appear within our forums, may continue to remain on the Site at our discretion even though your user account is deleted. To have your information updated or amended, please write to DWA at the above address. You will be notified when your account has been updated. Please note that you may continue to receive materials while we are updating our contact lists.

Date of revision: September 4, 2015